CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 M87475

Mr. Joseph Delahanty
Panalpina Inc.
1776 On-The –Green
67 Park Avenue
Morristown, NJ 07960

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven disposable Dye Grabber Cloths, from Germany.

Dear Mr. Delahanty:

In your letter dated October 13, 2006, which was a follow-up to an earlier inquiry where we requested additional information, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling is on behalf of Delta Carbona, Fairfield, NJ,

You submitted a retail package containing 24 disposable cloths. These cloths measure 5" x 9" (rectangular) and are of a 100% viscose staple man-made fiber (hydroentangled) construction. These cloths contain a small amount (less than 1%) of quatemary ammonium compound, which is designed to attract the dyes from clothes in the washing machine to the nonwoven cloth. The cloth absorbs the various colors that bleed off of other clothes, thereby preventing them from being attracted to the other clothes in washing machine. The essential character of the product is the nonwoven cloth that absorbs and holds these run off dyes. These cloths were informally weighed and were found to weigh approximately 55 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the wipes will be 5603.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m². The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division